DEP is a popular and widely used solvent and fixative for the Essential Oils, Perfumes, Cosmetic, and Agarbathi Industry (Scented Incense Sticks) in India. It is also used as a denaturant for Ethyl Alcohol.
DEP is one of the most used plasticizers for cellulose acetate and other cellulose esters. It imparts clarity, light fastness and good mechanical and physical properties to the cellulose acetate products; moreover it exhibits a low volatility and freezing point.
Di Ethyl Phthalate (DEP) Plant
DEP is used alone or in combination with other plasticizers such as Dimethyl Phthalate (Chemical DMP), Glycerol Triacetate (Chemical GTA) and Dimethylglycol Phthalate (Chemical DMEP).
DEP is used in the adhesives field chiefly as a plasticizer for polyvinyl acetate dispersion adhesives.